Winners and Losers of November 2020

Share this

Sales of passenger cars in November increased by 40% compared to the same month a year earlier, according to the data released by PAMA (Pakistan Automobile Manufacturers Association). However there was a negligible 0.7% decline on month-on-month basis with 11,914 units sold in November compared to 11,997 units sold in October 2020.

Related: Car Sales in November saw 40% Y.o.Y Increase

Each month we bring you the Winners & Losers comparison, where winners are those which saw an improvement in sales over the previous month and losers being those which witness a decline. There was sort of a rollercoaster result for November with quite a few ups & downs observed. Those which performed better in October were unable to sustain their success in November whereas the poor performers of the previous month were able to post some improved figures.

Winners

ModelOctober 2020November 2020Difference
Suzuki Ravi2871019255%
Suzuki Cultus816151786%
Hyundai Tucson21137175.8%
Toyota Fortuner23934946%
Toyota Corolla1314170429.6%
Hyundai Porter7810129.4%
Honda Civic & City1858208812.3%

Suzuki Ravi units to be used as mini-tippers

The Winners chart was lead by an unexpectedly strong sales performance of Suzuki Ravi, thanks to bulk government buying for waste management purposes. Suzuki Cultus also witnessed healthy sales which almost got doubled from previous month followed by Hyundai Tucson which saw a nearly 76% increase in sales. Toyota Fortuner continued on its growth path followed by Corolla sedan with a 30% improved sales performance. Hyundai seems to be doing well with its local assembled products with Porter too, witnessing a decent improvement in sales. Lastly the Honda Civic & City duo managed to creep up into the Winners slot with 12.3% improvement in sales over the previous month.

Losers

ModelsOctober 2020November 2020Difference
Isuzu D-MAX223-86.3%
Honda BR-V372149-60%
Toyota Hilux870551-37%
Suzuki Swift180114-36.6%
Suzuki Wagon R1198881-26.4%
Toyota Yaris30582338-23%
Suzuki Bolan680549-19.2%
Suzuki Alto28932723-5.8%

Isuzu D-MAX which seems to have secured a permanent place in our Losers chart witnessed its lowest-ever sales in a month, putting it in line with the likes of Kia Spectra & Suzuki Liana as far as miserable sales are concerned. The D-MAX was lucky enough to find 3 buyers in the month of November witnessing a deplorable 86.3% decline in sales compared to ‘rather impressive’ 22 units sold in October.

Honda BR-V didn’t performed well either with sales going down by 60% followed by Toyota Hilux which saw 37% reduction in sales. Suzuki Swift, the sales of which hovers below 200 units a month for a long period of time was among the Losers again with 36% less sales in November followed by WagonR and Toyota Yaris. Suzuki Bolan’s bad patch continued to cast its shadows in November whereas the Alto which is currently the bestselling car in Pakistan witnessed a slight 5.8% decline in sales.

Share this
Subscribe
Notify of
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments